VA CrossFit

150 Quarry Rd, Pembroke, ON K8B 0A1

Does VA CrossFit allow chalk? VA CrossFit has not stated a chalk rule, so ask before you go.

Last checked Oct 17, 2026.

What lifters need to know

  • Chalk allowedUnverified

    Ask the gym before you go.

  • Deadlift drops OKUnverified

    Ask the gym before you go.

  • Lifting platformsUnverified

    Ask the gym before you go.

  • MonoliftUnverified

    Ask the gym before you go.

  • 24/7 accessYes
    Evidence for 24/7 access
    “Yes! We offer 24/7 open gym access so you can train on your schedule. Contact us to get started and set up your access.”
    Source: vacrossfit.com (opens in a new tab) · verified Oct 17, 2026
  • Calibrated platesUnverified

    Ask the gym before you go.

Amenities

Recovery

  • SaunaUnverified
  • Steam roomUnverified
  • Cold plungeUnverified
  • Hot tubUnverified
  • Swimming poolUnverified
  • Massage chairsUnverified
  • PhysiotherapistUnverified

Facilities

  • Towel serviceUnverified
  • ShowersUnverified
  • LockersUnverified
  • ChildcareUnverified
  • ParkingUnverified
  • Nutrition barUnverified

Equipment as stated by the gym

  • No equipment listed yet.

Quick answers

Does VA CrossFit allow chalk?

VA CrossFit has not stated a chalk rule, so ask before you go.

Can you drop deadlifts at VA CrossFit?

VA CrossFit has not stated a drop rule, so ask the front desk.

Does VA CrossFit have lifting platforms?

VA CrossFit has not said, so ask before you go.

Is VA CrossFit open 24 hours?

Yes. VA CrossFit says it has 24/7 member access.

All gyms in Ontario · Chalk friendly gyms in Ontario · How to check a gym's chalk rule