Fortis Fitness West

3040 Universal Dr, Mississauga, ON L4X 2C8

Does Fortis Fitness West allow chalk? Fortis Fitness West has not stated a chalk rule, so ask before you go.

Last checked Oct 16, 2026.

What lifters need to know

Amenities

Recovery

  • SaunaUnverified
  • Steam roomUnverified
  • Cold plungeUnverified
  • Hot tubUnverified
  • Swimming poolUnverified
  • Massage chairsUnverified
  • PhysiotherapistUnverified

Facilities

  • Towel serviceUnverified
  • ShowersUnverified
  • LockersUnverified
  • ChildcareUnverified
  • ParkingUnverified
  • Nutrition barUnverified

Equipment as stated by the gym

  • 13 Squat Racks
  • 3 Deadlift Platforms
  • 6 Weightlifting Platforms

Quick answers

Does Fortis Fitness West allow chalk?

Fortis Fitness West has not stated a chalk rule, so ask before you go.

Can you drop deadlifts at Fortis Fitness West?

Fortis Fitness West has not stated a drop rule, so ask the front desk.

Does Fortis Fitness West have lifting platforms?

Yes. Fortis Fitness West lists lifting platforms.

Is Fortis Fitness West open 24 hours?

Yes. Fortis Fitness West says it has 24/7 member access.

Other gyms nearby

Fortis Fitness East

Toronto, ON
Chalk: YesDeadlift drops: UnverifiedPlatforms: YesMonolift: Yes24/7: YesCalibrated plates: Yes

Afterburn Performance Fitness

Scarborough, ON
Chalk: UnverifiedDeadlift drops: UnverifiedPlatforms: YesMonolift: Unverified24/7: UnverifiedCalibrated plates: Yes

Back Alley Barbell

Toronto, ON
Chalk: UnverifiedDeadlift drops: UnverifiedPlatforms: UnverifiedMonolift: Unverified24/7: YesCalibrated plates: Yes

Band of Barbells

Scarborough, ON
Chalk: UnverifiedDeadlift drops: UnverifiedPlatforms: YesMonolift: Unverified24/7: UnverifiedCalibrated plates: Yes

Dwell Gym

Toronto, ON
Chalk: UnverifiedDeadlift drops: UnverifiedPlatforms: YesMonolift: Unverified24/7: YesCalibrated plates: Unverified

Executive Athlete Training

Toronto, ON
Chalk: UnverifiedDeadlift drops: UnverifiedPlatforms: YesMonolift: Unverified24/7: UnverifiedCalibrated plates: Yes

All gyms in Ontario · Chalk friendly gyms in Toronto · How to check a gym's chalk rule